Weald & Downland Living Museum

The Weald & Downland Living Museum – a hidden gem in the South East, quintessentially British in a picture perfect setting. We are a museum for those who want to see, touch and even smell what life was really like for people living in years gone by. Whether you are 5 or 95 there is something for everyone!Come and discover rescued rural buildings set in a beautiful landscape, which tell the stories of the people who lived and worked in them over 1,000 years. Explore our 40-acre site and visit our collection – we have more than 50 historic buildings, from a replica Anglo-Saxon hall house to an Edwardian tin church. Enjoy a regular programme of demonstrations, including milling in our 17th century watermill; cooking in our Tudor kitchen; blacksmithing in our Victorian smithy, baking in our newly opened bakehouse; plus seasonal demonstrations. Take a walk in the woods, bring the dog (we are dog friendly), visit our waterside cafe or enjoy your own picnic. New exhibit buildings include: a dairy and bakehouse, near the watermill, plus a late 18th century barn and early 19th century stable known as May Day Farm. Need a new hobby or a new skill? Try our day courses in traditional rural trades and crafts or historic building conservation.