Valle Crucis Abbey

Introduction

There is a mid- to late-18th-century summerhouse at Valle Crucis Abbey, located so that occupants could appreciate the view over the picturesque ruins of the 13th-century Abbey. A small rectangular pond, believed to be a monastic fishpond, is situated just north of the summerhouse in alignment with it.

01978 860326

Access contact details

The site is open from 10 until 5 between April and October. The grounds are accessible during the winter months.

Directions

Valle Crucis Abbey is accessed via the B5103 from the A5 west of Llangollen, or from the A542 from Ruthin.

• Ruin
  • Description: The ruins of Valle Crucis Abbey.
  • Fishpond
  • Description: This is a rectangular fishpond which is overlooked by a window from the summerhouse. It is thought to date from monastic times, from the 13th century onwards.

Llantysilio