Tunworth Down House

Introduction

Although the present planting is not original, the structure of the garden remains basically unchanged and thus the site is a good example of Jekyll’s work especially when considered alongside the neighbouring property of Upton Grey Manor. The rural location has ensured that the views in and out of the site are unrestricted and the long vistas towards the north-west are particularly stunning.

Location and site

Tunworth Down House occupies an elevated position north of the village of Tunworth which is some five miles south of Basingstoke. The area is agricultural, well-timbered mostly with beech trees and with extensive views in all directions. The area is characterized by its narrow, winding lanes linking the small hamlets in the area. The village of Tunworth is in a Conservation Area but Tunworth Down House lies outside this area (Tunworth Village Design Statement). The site is elevated with good views to the northwest and a shelter-belt of trees along the west boundary. The soil is chalk and clay.

Current description

The outlines of the Jekyll garden are strong and can still be seen in aerial views of the site but the planting is no longer hers. The house is surrounded by fine groves of trees and overlooks wide lawns edged with trim, clipped yew hedges. Terraces, steps, paths and borders are as Gertrude Jekyll designed them. A rose garden which was intended for the west of the house was in fact installed in the eastern ‘sunken' lawn and the outlines of it can still be seen. The kitchen garden has lost its earlier productivity but now provides a quiet location for a swimming pool.

HGT Research: April 2011