The Walled Gardens at Croome Court

The Walled Gardens at Croome Court, one of the finest Georgian walled gardens in the UK and one of the largest in Europe, dates back to the 16th century firstly owned by the Coventry family, however throughout the centuries the gardens sadly fell into a dilapidated state. In 2000, husband and wife duo, Chris & Karen Cronin saw past the wild brambles and shells of agricultural buildings in spite of common sense and strong advice and took up this vast restoration project. Together they had the vision of what they could make of this magnificent gardens and were drawn by the mystery that fulfilled The Walled Gardens and what they might find once the restoration was underway. After 19 years of meticulous restoration, the Cronins have lovingly restored and unveiled the historic natural beauty of the garden ready for the enjoyment of the public. Needless to say, the gardens will continue to mature and develop to reveal yet more hidden secrets that are yet to be discovered.