The Gertrude Jekyll Garden

Arts and Crafts garden designer, writer and artist Gertrude Jekyll created this small walled garden in 1911 alongside Edwin Lutyens: it still creates wonderful colour and scent every year in July and August. Jekyll was a friend and frequent collaborator of Edwin Lutyens, who'd transformed the Castle into a holiday home: he called Jekyll 'Bumps'. Using the site of a vegetable patch which once provided the soldiers in the Castle with food, Jekyll designed a garden - with a dropped wall on the Castle side - that would flourish into a riot of colour in the summer for Edward Hudson's guests to admire from the Castle. The combination of hardy annuals, colourful perennials and heritage vegetables provide glorious sights and scents in the summer and a leafy, sheltered oasis all year round.