Castle Vale Park

Berwick-Upon-Tweed is the most northerly town in Northumberland and sits on the River Tweed, 3 miles away from the Scottish border. As well as sandy beaches and picturesque riverside walks, it's home to two stunning parks for people of all ages to enjoy.Castle Vale Park and Coronation Park are within walking distance of each other and are situated on both sides of the railway station, just a short walk into the town centre.Restoration of Castle Vale and Coronation Parks has, with help from the Heritage Lottery and Big Lottery Funds, reinvigorated these little known gems near the centre of Berwick.