Shroggs Park

Introduction

Shroggs Park is a public park opened in 1881. Features include a pond, mature evergreen planting, a network of informal paths, a gothic drinking fountain and woodland paths.

Terrain

The centre of the park is level, whilst to the west and south-west the land falls steeply to the Shrogg's Road. The land to the north and east falls more gently to St. George's Road and Lee Mount Road.

A public park laid out in the late 1870s and opened in 1881.

Shrogg's Park is located c 2km north-west of Halifax town centre. It is situated on high promontory overlooking the Shroggs Mills and the Hebble Brook valley to the west. To the north and east the park lies against streets of late C19 stone villas whilst to the west and south the land falls to the industrialised valley. The park is c 10ha and comprises a mixture of landscape elements. The centre of the park is level and is laid out to accommodate a lake, floral displays, sports field, bowling greens, playground and depot. To the west and south-west the land falls steeply to the Shrogg's Road. The slopes are covered with broad leaf scrub and in the north-west of the site, rock outcrops form a striking landscape feature and viewing platform to the south and west. The land to the north and east falls more gently to St. George's Road and Lee Mount Road.

A dressed stone wall c 1.70m high contains the park. Along St.George's Road and to the west and east of the Lee Mount Road entrance, the wall is reduced to a curb to accommodate iron railings, which were removed in the mid C20 as part of the war effort. Along the north of the park against the Lee Mount School the boundary is marked by a steel security fence c 2.25m high.

ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES

The principal entrance, and accompanying lodge, is at the junction of Lee Mount Road and St. George's Road in the east of the park. Three stone gate piers, c 3m high mark the vehicular and pedestrian entrance although the original gates are gone and are replaced with a steel security barrier of late C20 design and construction. To the west and east of the gate piers the wall comprises a low stone curb on which iron railings were located. These were removed in the mid C20 and have not been replaced (2001). A second vehicular and pedestrian entrance is situated at the extreme north of the park at the junction between Lee Mount Road and Wheatley Road. The three stone gate piers are in place although they are not complete as two of them have lost their stone balls that cap the pier.

In addition to the two main entrances there are three pedestrian entrances. One is situated on Lee mount Road c 120m west of the Lodge Entrance. Original stone gate piers remain, however the steel gate is from the late C20. Restoration work and repointing to the stone wall to the west and east of the entrance is inappropriate and not of conservation standard. A second entrance is c 150m south of the Lodge Entrance on St. George's Road. The gate and gate piers are missing. Access to the south of the park from Shrogg¿s road is via a flight of stone steps which punctuate the boundary wall. Two stone gate piers, c 2m high, mark the entrance and although the gate is missing there is 0.4m run of original cast iron railings on a stone curb still in situ on either side of the piers. Immediately beyond the entrance a 3.5 m high stone wall retains the steep west bank of the park. Access to the north-west and south-east paths along the bank is provided by two flights of steps which run along the face of the retaining wall. The steps lead to the paths that are surfaced with stone setts, which incorporate a distinctive raised run of setts at frequent intervals. This configuration is known locally as cat steps and was designed to aid grip on the stone paths.

PRINCIPAL BUILDING

The principal building is a stone and slate lodge situated c 20m south of the entrance gates at the junction of St. George's Road and Lee Mount Road. It is still used as accommodation and is in a good state of repair.

GARDENS AND PLEASURE GROUNDS

The five entrances are linked to a perimeter path that encompasses the flatter areas of the park on the top of the hill. Set within the path are the recreational and games facilities including two bowling greens, multi purpose sports areas and two football fields. Between the path and the north boundary wall shrubberies covered banks

The principal park features are located in the north-west of the site. Located c 150m south-east of the Wheatley Road entrance a stone edged fountain basin is placed in the centre of gently raised grassed banks. The fountain no longer contains water and is now (2001) turfed. A raised bank for floral displays is situated c15m to the west of the fountain basin however the bank also now (2001) completely turfed . Approximately 25m to the south-east of the basin is a small stone edged serpentine lake c 70m long and c 14m wide. A gothic style, stone drinking fountain set on four steps is situated on the perimeter walk c 60m south-east of the fountain basin.

Shrogg's Road to the west is served by two historical paths which are paved with stone setts with rockery stone edges. A third path, which ran underneath the rock outcrops in the north-west of the park has fallen into disuse. C20 paths were built along the western slope.