Manor Heath

19 landscaped acres offering a variety of curated gardens, sand & water play areas & forested paths. The park occupies the site of a Victorian Mansion, which was built in 1852 with splendid views over the valley. It was the home of the famous Halifax carpet maker, John Crossley of John Crossley and sons. Their factory at Dean Clough Mills was half a mile long! The house was knocked down in 1958 after falling into ruin. Where the house was is now the beautiful sunken garden.Royalty has been to Manor Heath on two occasions:1863 a visit by Prince Edward (The Prince of Wales). 1912 a visit by King George V.