Raby Gardens

Introduction

Raby Gardens is a communal garden for Raby Place, built in the early-19th century. The gardens presumably date from the same time.

Raby Gardens are laid out on a triangular-shaped piece of ground. They follow the normal pattern of early-19th century town gardens, with an open central area enclosed by shrubberies and now mature trees. The whole garden is enclosed with wrought iron railings.

Raby Gardens were well-maintained and cared for at the time the site was last surveyed (November 1984).

History

The buildings of Raby Place were built in the early-19th century, and the gardens were presumably laid out at the same time.

• Reference: Bath