The Prospect

Introduction

The Prospect is a public open space formed by John Kyrle, the 'Man of Ross' in 1700 to provide recreation for the townspeople. It is a level lawn with an ornamental gateway and trees, providing extensive views over a bend in the River Wye. The Royal Hotel was controversially built on part of the site in the early 19th century.

Public park.

In the centre of Ross on Wye.

History

The Prospect was laid out in the Baroque style for John Kyrle, the 'Man of Ross' praised by Alexander Pope as a model citizen, for the recreational use of the people of Ross.

It occupies the site of the mediaeval palace of the Bishops of Hereford.

In 1838 the Royal Hotel was built on the lower part of the site. This caused friction with the townspeople on several occasions, such as the 'Ross Riots' in the revolutionary year of 1848.

The Prospect and the hotel continue to form a picturesque group at the top of the town, viewing a bend of the River Wye far below.

Designed Urban Space

Recreational