Penicuik House

Penicuik House is the finest and most influential example of Palladian architecture in Scotland. Built in the 1760s and devastated by fire in 1899, the once magnificent buildings has stood as a ruin for over 100 years. It sits at the centre of an important 18th-century designed landscape, which together form an exceptional physical record of the artistic patronage of the Clerk Family. Penicuik House and its immediate surroundings are now in the ownership of the Penicuik House Preservation Trust, and the 6 year project to consolidate this magnificent ruin and improve access to the surrounding estate is now complete.