Moors Meadow Gardens & Nursery

Gaining international recognition for it’s phenomenal range of plant and wildlife species, it’s originality of design and creation of the intriguing features and sculptures, the eccentric plantswomen and Artist Blacksmith this magical 7-acre organic hillside garden is a “Must See”.It is highly imaginative and will fill you with inspiration and ideas and show you how to work with nature instead of fight against it. Set in rural Herefordshire up a winding lane and overlooking the beautiful Kyre valley it is full of peace and tranquillity and brimming with rarely seen plants from around the world. The meandering paths will lead you through extensive shrubberies, fernery, grass garden and spring garden, into dingles, meadow with numerous specimen trees, shrubs and countless bulbs, past ponds and pools and herbaceous beds and borders.Wander into cottage-style gardens, herb garden and large kitchen garden and relax on the unique home-crafted seats. Open 25th March - 7th Sept 11.00am - 5.oopm daily (closed Weds & Thurs)Adults £5. Children 4-16yr £1.Pre-booked groups of 10+ receive an introductory talk by the head gardener who may be available for guided walks and also for garden related talks at your club.Guide dogs only.