Markenfield Hall

A Mediaeval, moated and much-loved family home – Markenfield Hall is a historic house unlike any other. Set within stunning Yorkshire countryside south of Ripon, medieval Markenfield has remained largely untouched, and is one of a handful of moated, medieval manor houses that could still be recognised by their original owners; indeed the Hall is instantly recognisable thanks to its crenelated silhouette reflected in its encircling moat, which was patrolled by two Black Swans until 2019 when we discovered we had acquired an Otter… Despite its bloody history, the Hall exudes a tranquil and welcoming atmosphere and, although only open generally for short periods of time, there are opportunities to visit throughout the year- either individually or as a group – for talks, tours and teas; and we have been told that we serve exceedingly good homemade cakes! We are proud to be a member of the Historic Houses Association.