Lily Hill Park

Introduction

Lily Hill Park dates to 1817, and is an example of 19th-century emulation of the 18th-century English Landscape Park tradition. The park has many specimen trees including exotic pines and a period collection of hardy hybrid Rhododendrons. A network of well surfaced footpaths lead visitors through a mixture of semi-natural ancient woodland, species-rich grassland and formal gardens with its notable Rhododendron collection. Lily Hill House and its immediate garden are in private ownership but provide a subtle backdrop and context to the historic parkland landscape.In 2002 to 2007 Lily Hill Park was restored using funding from the Heritage Lottery Fund. The restoration focused on recreating views and vistas, re-instating the footpath system and extensive woodland management works.

01344 352000

Access contact details

Open daily. Contact: Parks and Countryside, The Look Out, 9 Mile Road, Bracknell, RG12 7QW. Tel: 01 344 354441

North-east of Bracknell

Bracknell Forest Council

• Reference: Bracknell Forest 410
  • Ancient and Semi Natural Woodland

• Reference: Starch Copse

• House (featured building)
  • Description: The house was originally developed as a gentleman's residence in the Jacobean style. It was built by William Vincent around 1849, with the park being developed over the next 30 years.
  • Description: Edwardian water garden.
  • Well Head