Kemnay House

Kemnay House has been home to the Burnett family for over 300 years. With direct links to the Burnett’s of Leys, from Crathes Castle, their home’s history interlinks with many of the great country estates of Aberdeenshire. As a fine example of Scottish architectural progression from the 16th to 19th Century, the house also offers a unique space to enjoy, with light and airy Georgian rooms as well as twisting turrets, filled with archives and artefacts collected by the family. For the past 3 generations artists have lived and worked here, so it only seemed fitting to turn some of the beautiful interiors into a shop and gallery, celebrating Scottish art and promoting local craftspeople. The grounds include woodland walks and a nature trail that takes visitors through the collection of venerable trees planted by George Burnett, an avid horticulturalist, in the 18th Century. The gardens also include a fine collection of rhododendrons, planted by Susan Burnett, which is especially beautiful in late Spring. The gallery, garden and house are managed by the family and the Friends of Kemnay House (a voluntary community group that helps make opening and events possible). All profits go into restoration projects and the development of public access.