Kemerton Court

Introduction

Kemerton Court is set in 2.7 hectares of garden, including a walled garden. There are also 30 hectares of parkland with trees up to 300 years old and many recent ones. An arboretum, begun in 1978 by Adrian Darby, extends over 40 hectares and along two miles, encircling the park and lake.

The house is set in 2.7 hectares of ornamental gardens, adjacent to 30 hectares of parkland. Beyond that is a further 40 hectares of ornamental woodland and an arboretum dating from the 20th century. Trees for the arboretum were collected by Adrian Darby and his brother-in-law, Lord Howick. The garden also contains a 0.5 hectare walled garden, with long double herbaceous borders and a cruciform iris walk.

Four miles north-east of Tewkesbury via the B4080 and a minor road.

A.M.G. Darby, OBE

Kemerton Court,, GL20 7HY
History

Kemerton Court is an Elizabethan Manor with a Baroque facade dating to around 1720. It was in the possession of the Beauchamp family and their descendants from 1240 to 1589, when it was purchased by the Parsons family. They made additions in the 18th and 19th centuries and sold it in 1918. It was subsequently purchased by the Darby family, descendants of the original Beauchamp owners, who remain in occupation.

• Historic Environment Record (Local Authority)

• Reference: WSM 28990

• House (featured building)
  • Description: Kemerton Court has an 18th-century baroque facade of nine bays, added to an earlier manor house. Thomas White of Worcester has been suggested as architect.
  • Description: Walled garden.
  • Tree Feature
  • Description: An arboretum, begun in 1978 by Adrian Darby, extends over 40 acres and along two miles.
  • Description: Cruciform iris walk.

Kemerton