Jupiter Artland

Jupiter Artland is one of Scotland’s most significant arts organisations, located just outside Edinburgh. Set over 100 acres of woodland and meadows within the grounds of Bonnington House, a 17th Century Jacobean Manor House, Jupiter Artland is home to an expansive collection of site-specific artworks from some of the world’s most well-known artists including Antony Gormley, Charles Jencks, Cornelia Parker, Phyllida Barlow, Marc Quinn and many more. Jupiter Artland is open to the public every day between 18 May and 29 September, when visitors are encouraged to freely explore the Artland and discover the artworks at their own pace. In addition to its permanent collection, Jupiter Artland also presents a rolling programme of exhibitions by national and international artists in its four internal gallery spaces. Jupiter Artland has a calendar of events across the year, including Dogs Love Art Too, Jupiter At Dusk, Christmas Fair, Kids Go Free weekend and regular family learning events.