Huntroyde Demesne (also known as Huntroyde Hall)5227

Burnley, England, Lancashire, Burnley

Features of Huntroyde include ponds, a plantation, an orchard and a pheasantry.

History

Huntroyde Demesne was created in the late-16th century. The house was re-built in mid-19th century and was partially destroyed after the Second World War.

Detailed Description

Huntroyde originally consisted of extensive parkland. By 1914, a large plantation, an orchard and a pheasantry were added to the estate. Numerous weirs and ponds were also added to the property. To the rear of the house there is a terrace. After 1945, the estate was sold for agricultural development. Currently, roads and farms are located throughout the estate.
  • Orchard
  • Plantation
  • Pheasantry

• Padiham

Detailed History

Huntroyde Demesne was created in 1576 for the Starkie family. In the mid-19th century, the house was re-built in the Georgian-style. By 1914, parts of the grounds at Huntroyde had been developed into a major plantation. After 1945, half of the house was pulled down. The estate is fragmented by roads and farms.