Huntroyde Demesne (also known as Huntroyde Hall)

Features of Huntroyde include ponds, a plantation, an orchard and a pheasantry.

Huntroyde originally consisted of extensive parkland. By 1914, a large plantation, an orchard and a pheasantry were added to the estate. Numerous weirs and ponds were also added to the property. To the rear of the house there is a terrace. After 1945, the estate was sold for agricultural development. Currently, roads and farms are located throughout the estate.
History

Huntroyde Demesne was created in 1576 for the Starkie family. In the mid-19th century, the house was re-built in the Georgian-style. By 1914, parts of the grounds at Huntroyde had been developed into a major plantation. After 1945, half of the house was pulled down. The estate is fragmented by roads and farms.

• Pheasantry

Padiham