Hope Park

Hope Park is one of Keswick's main attractions. Located between the town centre and Derwentwater it is a favourite stopping off place whilst walking to the lake. Hope Park has attractive landscaped gardens with a stream and woodland walk, set in magnificent scenery overlooking the fells.Cafe Hope serves light meals and refreshing drinks for breakfast, lunch and tea (and all those times in between). Relaxed and friendly with indoor and outdoor seating for 90, Cafe Hope welcomes children, dogs and, by prior arrangement, coach tours and groups.A few steps down from Cafe Hope is the kiosk for the park games. Offering family fun with the very popular 18 hole Crazy Golf course, a 9 hole Pitch and Putt golf course admired and acclaimed by golfers and non-golfers alike,18 hole putting green, boules pit for Petanque and our newest visitor attraction - remote controlled boats. Complete with islands, landing stages and replica launches, our “Mini Derwentwater” is a must for children of all ages.