Exbury Gardens & Steam Railway

Now celebrating more than 100 years, Exbury Gardens is a spectacular collection of woodland, herbaceous, contemporary, formal and wildflower gardens. At over 200 acres, these impressive gardens (created and managed by the Rothschild family) border the Beaulieu River and boast a narrow-gauge steam railway, plus a newly refurbished restaurant and an outdoor cafe. For garden lovers: Capture Exbury’s hidden beauty and escape the cares of the world as you explore a myriad of pathways lined with rare trees and shrubs at your own pace. Seasonal highlights include rhododendrons and azaleas in spring, herbaceous borders and hydrangeas in summer and acers and nyssa in autumn. For families: Feed giant koi carp and golden orfe fish at Top Pond, complete a range of free activity sheets for children aged 3-11 and let off steam in the adventure play area. Visiting during the school holidays? Check out our brilliant events tailored to children and families.