Elsham Hall Gardens & Country Park

Elsham Hall Gardens and Country Park offers beautiful lakeside gardens, a contemporary walled garden, an adventure playground and a variety of animals and birds. There are Medieval carp lakes, a Nuns walk, a Georgian Courtyard designed by John Carr of York and one of the largest walled gardens in the North of England.

The Walled Garden is a magnificent 4 acre site which has been excitingly re-landscaped. Originally a private garden for cultivating flowers, fruit and vegetables for the 'big' house it is now a contemporary garden to be enjoyed by all.

There are drifts of bulbs in the spring and wild flowers in the summer. There is a sensory garden and a 'one world' area, paddocks for friendly sheep and goats, a guinea pig village, aviaries and a variety of sculptures.

You'll also find a selection of small domestic and farm animals which live in the park and garden areas.

01652 688698

Directions

Elsham Hall is situated just two miles from the M180/A180 interchange at Barnetby Top (M180, Jct 5) and only three miles from the railway station in Barnetby. We are also just eight miles south of the Humber Bridge and 3 miles north west of Humberside International Airport.

Elsham Hall dates back to the 1760’s.

• Courtyard