East Park

East Park fully opened in 1887 to celebrate Queen Victoria’s Golden Jubilee. This Grade II listed park recently benefited from a council assisted lottery grant totalling £10 million and has been transformed into a vibrant green space where you can enjoy modern attractions and discover historic treasures. There's something for everyone - you can take a stroll around 130 acres of parkland, brave a ride on our Wicksteed splash boat, visit our Animal Education Centre, visit the new library at the Pavilion and enjoy afternoon tea in the Pavilion cafe. In addition to all of our amazing attractions, East Park is home to a wide range of Sport and Leisure activities run by local community clubs and organisations.