Dunkenhalgh

Features of Dunkenhalgh estate include expansive parkland, formal gardens and shrubberies.

Dunkenhalgh estate mainly consists of parkland. There is open parkland and woodland belts that contain many fine trees. The hotel is approached by an avenue. To the rear of the house, an extension of the hotel was built on top of lawns. A formal garden and shrubbery are also located at the rear of the house.
History

Dunkenhalgh was established in the late-18th century. In 1786, the parkland was noted on a map by Yates. The 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map (1912) shows that a woodland belt and formal gardens were added to the property. In the mid-20th century, Dunkenhalgh house was converted into a hotel.

• Hotel (featured building)