Downham Hall

Introduction

Features of Downham Hall gardens include a garden terrace, formal garden, rock garden and a kitchen garden.

Downham Hall's landscape consists mainly of parkland, however there are gardens located close to the house. At the front of the house there is a simple terrace, with magnificent views to Pendle Moors. To the west of the house, there is a small, formal garden. This garden leads through yew hedges to herbaceous island-beds and terraces. In the early-20th century a mounding was created to conceal cement works. To the rear of the house is a large walled garden. A rock garden, ha-ha and kitchen garden were added to the grounds throughout the 20th century. There is also a long beech avenue leading to Downham Hall house.
History

Downham Hall house was built in 1559 for the Assheton family. The house was remodelled in the Grecian-style by George Webster of Kendal, in the early-19th century. The gardens were developed mainly in the early-20th century. Currently, the Hall is a private residence.

• Island Bed

Downham