Bolton Park (also known as Bolton Hall)

Introduction

Landscape features at Bolton Park included a grotto, terraced garden, fern house, limestone garden walls and a fish pond. The gardens at Bolton Park have not been well-maintained.

The gardens at Bolton Park are difficult to assess, due to their over-grown nature. In one garden, there was a grotto and a passage leading from the garden area to a fern house. An artificial mound and hillslope have curving passages made of limestone rubble walls. Throughout this wall are planting-pockets and substantial nooks for specimen plants, statues and seating. There was also a ‘Pulham Stone' garden and a terrace garden, which contained rhododendrons. Throughout the grounds were a fish pond, tennis courts, and stables. The parkland also had fine trees.
History

Bolton Park was established in the early-19th century. Joseph Candy built Bolton Park house in 1806. However, the gardens at Bolton Park were mostly created in the late-19th century. Bolton Park was a private residence, but in the mid-20th century, the house was in a state of decay. By 1962, the house was demolished.

• Fernery [glasshouse]
  • Pulhamite