Dilston Physic Garden

Wander up a country lane in a panoramic stretch of Northumberland to find a unique garden on the banks of a winding river. Dilston Physic Garden is brimming with over 700 medicinal plants, plants used by humans throughout history for health and medicine and all grounded in the science of how they work. This physic garden has a unique character that evokes the magic and medicine of plants. It is also a garden for wellbeing, a unique space to relax and calm the mind. Watch 4 minutes of summer solstice at Dilston Physic Garden. Throughout the physic garden signboards show the plant medicine use, the science and bioactive ingredients, as well as the folkore and magic!