Derrymore House

Introduction

Derrymore House is a thatched cottage orne of about 1776 in a partly-walled demesne. The parkland was laid out by John Sutherland in the late-18th century with tree belts, woodland and a walled kitchen garden. There is a flower garden.

Derrymore House is a single-storey thatched cottage orne consisting of a central block with small quadrant wings linking it to a pair of pavilions breaking forward to form a courtyard. The garden front of the central block features a full-height glazed canted bay flanked by quatrefoil windows with dripmoulds.

There is a small ornamental garden. The partly-walled park includes thin woodland belts. There are four gate lodges, including the head gardener's house, known as Hortus Lodge.

One and a half miles west of Newry off the A25.

History

Derrymore House is a thatched cottage orne built around 1776 for Isaac Corry. Corry was a prominent politician, MP for nearby Newry for many years and a key promoter of the Act of Union of 1800 which may have been drafted in the drawing room.

The associated landscape park was designed by John Sutherland in the late-18th century. The small flower garden at the house was probably developed in the 19th century.

Four gate lodges were added in the 19th century, one before 1834, two before 1861 and one before 1906.

Part of the parkland was occupied by Nissen huts during World War 2. Their bases remain.

• Late 18th Century (1775 to 1799)

• Environment and Heritage Service of Northern Ireland Heritage Gardens Inventory

• Reference: A 013

• House (featured building)
  • Description: The house is a single-storey thatched and rendered cottage orne consisting of a central block with pavilions breaking forward to form a courtyard, linked to the main block by small quadrant wings. The central block features a full-height canted bay window, flanked by quatrefoil windows under dripmoulds.