Daisy Hill Nursery

This is the site of the late-19th-century Daisy Hill Nursery.

Thomas Smith created Daisy Hill Nursery in the late 1880s, with the help of Thomas D’Arcy Hoey. The Nursery started as six acres of daisy-covered fields on the west side of Newry and went on to become quite reputable for their unique collection of rare plants.

Interestingly an Old Rose from the Daisy Hill Nursery has been found planted in the Jardins des Plantes rose garden in Paris.

On the western outskirts of Newry, off the A25.

Newry and Mourne District Council

History

Unfortunately the nursery fell into debt after the death of G. N. Smith in 1939, which caused many of the workers to be made redundant.

In 1942, the nursery and its stock was put up for sale; the stock was purchased by the McGredy Nursery in Portadown and Thomas Grills, a son-in-law of G.N. Smith, bought the land. He subsequently started Daisy Hill Nurseries Ltd with the help of his brother-in-law Walter Blythe and plantsman, Paddy Hanratty.

Daisy Hill Nursery closed in 1996, and of the estimated 300 cultivars that were bred, and named by Daisy Hill Nursery, only a small percentage remains to this day.

• Environment and Heritage Service of Northern Ireland Heritage Gardens Inventory

• Reference: D/042