Corby Castle

Introduction

Corby Castle has an early-18th century landscape garden on a wooded riverside site which occupies about 60 hectares.

Terrain

The site is on land which slopes south-westwards down to the River Eden, and the setting is predominantly rural and agricultural.

The following is from the English Heritage Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest

Pleasure grounds laid out by Thomas Howard during the period 1709-1739, which retain a range of contemporary structures. Additions to the 18th century parkland and pleasure grounds were made by Henry Howard and by Philip Howard.

Corby Castle is situated immediately south of the village of Great Corby and east of Wetheral. The 60 hectare site is on land which slopes south-westwards down to the River Eden, and the setting is predominantly rural and agricultural. The Eden forms the western and southern boundary of the site, and fencing along the edge of woodland the northern and north-eastern boundary. A by-road running between Cumwhitton and Warwick Bridge forms the eastern boundary, and the south-eastern boundary is a track running west, then south-west from the by-road to the banks of the Eden.