Castle Hall

18th Century

The formal gardens existed by 1769, falling west towards a pool and the shore. The site belonged to John Holwell, a surgeon with the East India Company. There is a former raised drive, now supporting a later terrace, which was constructed in about 1780.

19th - 20th Century

The early-19th-century gardens include two substantial terraces associated with the house. There are fine entrances at the approach and elsewhere, a grotto and a lake. There is also further terracing with a range of glass and an enigmatic garden structure formerly referred to as a 'pinery'.

The house was rebuilt between 1855 and 1857 to the designs of W.H. Lindsay, and was demolished in 1939.

• Reference: PGW(Dy)16(PEM)
  • CADW Register of Listed Buildings in Wales

• Reference: Arched entrance to south of Castle Hall

• Reference: Stable block

• Reference: Two linked garden buildings on the north side

• Reference: Two ranges of outbuildings within gardens

• Residential Building (featured building)
  • Description: The present house was built by the Ministry of Defence as Officers' Quarters. It is two storeys, and built of brick.
  • Stable Block
  • Description: The stable block has been much altered, but probably dates originally from the 19th century.
  • Arch
  • Description: Series of four arches.