Caledon 654

Armagh, Northern Ireland

Brief Description

A bone house of 1747 and the site of a hermitage remain from a noted mid-18th-century garden. There are mid-19th-century terraces by William Sawrey Gilpin, a horseshoe lake, a pinetum, a monkey-puzzle avenue to the ruins of a monument and a deer park.

History

This is the site of a succession of noble dwellings, a walled demesne with the present house dating from 1779 above a river amidst mature trees.

• English Landscape Garden
  • Terrace
  • Lake
  • Description: Horseshoe lake.
  • Tree Avenue
  • Description: Monkey-puzzle avenue to the ruins of a monument.
Garden Building, Ornamental Bridge, Icehouse, Kitchen Garden, Glasshouse, Garden House, Gate Lodge

One mile south of Caledon village via a minor road.

Detailed History

The rococo layout of the mid-18th century included the Bone House, which survives. The walled demesne was laid out round the house of 1779. John Sutherland worked on improvements in 1807. William Sawrey Gilpin added terraces in the mid-19th century. In the late-19th century the park contained wapiti and black bears.

People associated to Caledon