Boston Cemetery (also known as Boston Cemetery and Crematorium)

Introduction

Boston Cemetery was opened in 1854 and has since been extended. It features a central avenue of lime trees running east to west from the lodge, a variety of specimen trees and the burial site of Sir Herbert Ingram, MP for Boston.

The site occupies generally level ground.

The main Boston town cemetery, laid out by J P Pritchett of Darlington for the Burial Board in 1854.

SITE DESCRIPTION

Boston cemetery lies on the north side of the south-east Lincolnshire town of Boston in a location which was originally rural but which has since been enclosed by urban development. The c7.5ha site occupies generally level ground which is bounded to the east by a brick wall along Horncastle Road, to the north by railings and trees along Red Cap Lane and to the south and west by later extensions to the cemetery. The boundary of these extensions is marked by a slight bank on which stands yew hedging later allowed to grow into mature trees. The level ground and enclosure of the site preclude views into or out of the cemetery.

ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES

Originally, and up until the 1990s, the main entrance into the cemetery was from the east off Horncastle Road. A red brick and slate gothic style lodge, flanked by brick walls, spans the main drive, the two parts being linked at the first storey forming an entrance arch over the drive. The building was designed by the architect J P Pritchett and was erected in 1854-55 in time for the opening of the cemetery. The drive runs west, across the length of the cemetery ground to the mortuary building where, up until the early-C20, it terminated. Following the extensions to the cemetery, the closure of the chapels and the opening of the crematorium in the 1960s, the drive was extended beyond the mortuary, turning south-west to link to the main crematorium buildings and car park. When the crematorium was built, it was served by a second entrance which had been created off Marian Road to the south in c1935. Since the 1990s this has become the main entrance.

PRINCIPAL BUILDING

The main building on the original cemetery site is the Anglican chapel, designed by J P Pritchett and erected in 1854-55. It is constructed of brick and slate in a gothic style, with a tall spire rising over a covered arched entrance lobby on the north front. An identical chapel for Nonconformists (demolished in 1961) stood on the north side of the main drive, designed to form a symmetrical picture with the entrance lodge when viewed from the west end of the central lime avenue.

CEMETERY GROUNDS

The layout of the C19 cemetery (within the boundary here registered) has not altered since the cemetery was opened. The central drive from the Horncastle Road lodge, aligned on the mortuary chapel, is flanked by an avenue of mature lime trees, each row terminated by a Wellingtonia at the east end. An engraving of the cemetery made in c1860 soon after it was opened shows the young limes flanking the drive, confirming that they are part of the original design. From the central straight walk two looped paths run through the burial grounds to north and south, meeting back in the centre of the main walk where the chapels were located, to form a loose figure of eight. The northern and eastern boundaries are lined with a variety of mature tree species and across the whole area many mature trees and shrubs survive, including four varieties of lime, tulip trees, monkey puzzles, red oak and varieties of pine. J P Pritchett the architect was responsible for the layout of the cemetery but it has been suggested (Horton, undated) that a local plant collector by the name of Mr Speake may have been responsible for supplying the wide range of plant species.

The boundaries of the cemetery extension which came about in 1885 bringing the mortuary chapel into the grounds, are marked by mature rows of yew, now grown into large trees, with other tree species evident along the southern boundary of this area. An additional circuit path was added through the extension area and this survives as laid out.

There are several memorials of particular interest within the original cemetery, the most notable of which is the burial site of Sir Herbert Ingram MP for Boston, the founder of the London Illustrated News, who came from the Boston area and drowned along with his young son on Lake Michigan, North America in 1860. Sir Herbert's body was returned for burial to Boston and the grave is marked by a granite obelisk set with a cast of the face of his son, whose body was never recovered.