Blackwell Grange Golf Club

Elements of the early landscaping scheme still survive today.

The avenue of trees which formed the approach remains and the property boundaries of Grangeside follow the course of the small tree lined stream which is still located along the northern boundary wall as a wet ditch. The fishpond with its stone edging still survives and many of the tree lined avenues were retained, but softened in the more fashionable naturalistic style in 1802. Today, the parkland continues to make a positive contribution to the character of the Blackwell area with a tree lined perimeter that gives the area a green and leafy feel. Despite the use of the site as a golf course, it is remarkable that so many features survive from before 1790 and from 1802.

The site is now a golf course and is open to members.

The Golf Club is accessed directly from the A66/A67/A167 roundabout.

For detailed directions visit the Blackwell Grange Golf Club website.

Blackwell Grange Golf Club Ltd.

• Parkland
  • Description: Despite the use of the site as a golf course, it is remarkable that so many features survive from before 1790 and from 1802.