Beaucastle

Introduction

Beaucastle is a house of 1877 in the Venetian Gothic style. A garden was laid out around the house, later expanded to include a half-acre lake with ornamental bridge, pergola and arch, as well as a terrace walk overlooking the flower garden.

One mile south-west of Bewdley via the A456.

The house at Beaucastle was built in 1877 to the design of William Doubleday for George Baker.

Baker was a friend of John Ruskin and a fellow member of the Guild of St. George. The house was designed in the Venetian Gothic style, reflecting Ruskin's promotion of that style.

Baker let plots in the grounds around the house to artisans for their own cultivation, as an ideal community. As time passed these plots became cultivated as part of the expanding garden attached to the house.

Bewdley