Ballintaggart House

Introduction

This was a noted garden site known from an engraving of 1778, now gone. The 1766 house is now surrounded by orchards and paddocks.

Built in 1776, Ballinteggart House (Grade 2 listed) is set in mature gardens nestled within orchards in County Armagh and has been home to the Troughton family since 1898.

Thomas George (T.G.) Troughton was born in 1909 and lived all his life on the family estate of Ballinteggart House. T.G. was a true entrepreneur of his time and welcomed business opportunities as they arose. He planted more orchards on site.

Shop Opening

Tuesday to Saturday
10.00am – 5.00pm

(Closed) Sunday & Monday

Tours

If you would like to book a tour or to arrange a group visit for more than 10 people please email: enquiries@visitballinteggart.com

For more detailed visitor information visit the Ballintaggart website.

Directions

Located on the Drumnasoo Road which is off the main A3 Portadown – Armagh Road, approximately 2 miles from Portadown.

• Environment and Heritage Service of Northern Ireland Heritage Gardens Inventory

• Reference: A 006