Addington Manor

Introduction

The house was designed by Philip Charles Hardwick (1822-1892) who was better known for building churches (including Limerick Cathedral).

A small landscape park of about 115 hectares, associated originally with an early 19th century house. Substantial changes to the house were undertaken from 1999, with landscape alterations from 2000.

Principal Building

The original manor house was built on a different site in the village nearby. According to the Domesday Book, the area had originally belonged to Odo, Bishop of Bayeux and half-brother of William the Conqueror. It passed through various families over the next 800 years and was a headquarters for the Parliamentarians during the Civil War. This house was largely demolished on the completion of the new house.

The house was built of brick with Bath stone quoins and dressings and heavy lead roofing, in the modified form of the French chateau style, with three lofty towers and fine conservatory.

Addington incorporated many features seen in his other buildings such as Aldermaston Court in Berkshire (1863) and Madresfield Court in Worcestershire (1863-1885) carrying on a stylistic tradition from his father, Philip Hardwick, who had designed Babraham Hall in Cambridgeshire.

19th Century

The park was developed substantially after a chateau-style mansion was constructed on high ground in the park in 1859 by a director of the Bank of England. Elm and Spanish chestnut avenues led from the road, a parterre was laid out on the south (garden) front, and the park was mostly surrounded by thick belts of trees.

20th - 21st Century

The later mansion was itself replaced in 1928 by a Georgian-style house by Michael Waterhouse. Substantial changes to the house were undertaken between 1999 and 2002 to a design by Sansome Hall, with landscape alterations by Dejardin Design.

• Tree Preservation Order

Addington