Vale Royal (also known as Vale Royal Abbey)

Features of Vale Royal Abbey include a pool, a walled garden, sculpture and beech and lime avenues.

Vale Royal is the site of a former Cistercian Abbey. Features include a neglected walled, formal garden, which has a pool. There is also a paved and walled front court. A sculpture dating to the medieval period (1066 to 1540), is situated on the grounds. Beech and lime avenues weave through farmed parkland. The site is currently a golf course.

Open for weddings and events.

Close to the A56 and A556 between Chester and Knutsford.

Vale Royal Abbey Limited

Other Websites

History

Vale Royal Abbey was founded in 1278 as a religious site. The current house was remodelled in the early-19th century. The site is currently a golf course.

Vale Royal Abbey was originally a Cistercian Abbey, which was founded in 1278. The Abbey was pulled down around 1543 and was replaced with a house. The house was remodelled in 1811. The site has been a golf course since 1998.

• Description: A lime avenue.
  • Description: A beech avenue.