Urquhart Castle

The castle dates to the 13th century, but the history of the site goes back much further.

Discover 1,000 years of drama, experience a glimpse of medieval life and enjoy stunning views over Loch Ness from the ruins of the greatest castle in the Highlands. Climb the Grant Tower that watches over the iconic loch, peer into a miserable prison cell, said to have held the legendary Gaelic bard Domhnall Donn.

The castle has an imposing 16th-century tower house and near the gatehouse are the ruins of the castle stables. Beyond the stables stands the ruined great hall, the heart of the medieval fortress, where the lord or his constable entertained guests and where they administered justice.

The great hall was built by the powerful Comyn family in the late 13th century.