Tomb of the Eagles

Perched above the dramatic South Ronaldsay cliffs, the Isbister Chambered Cairn - better known today as the ‘Tomb of the Eagles’ - is one of Orkney’s top archaeological sites. Discovered by chance by local farmer Ronnie Simison in the 1950s, the Stone Age tomb revealed an amazing collection of bones and artefacts, placed here some 5,000 years ago. Roughly half a mile inland from the tomb is a Bronze Age site. It comprises a mound of burnt stone and the remains of a stone building, named after the ‘Liddle’ farm where Ronnie uncovered them. Excavations at the site have led to important discoveries about how people lived and worked in Orkney 3,000 years ago.Enjoy a unique ‘hands-on’ experience at the Visitor Centre, where you can see, and enjoy the privilege of handling some of the original artefacts found at the sites. During the main visitor season, fascinating displays and daily talks offer insights into the lives of these Stone Age and Bronze Age people. Explore some of the questions which remain unanswered. The Gift Shop offers a wide range of items, including many local crafts, books, hot and cold drinks and Orkney ice cream. There is a stunning walk from the Visitor Centre to the tomb, via the Bronze Age site - approximately 1 mile along a well-marked path. The maritime heath and grassland is alive in the summer with birds and wild flowers. More than 50 years after Ronnie Simison came across these remarkable sites, his family invite you to come and enjoy these well-loved visitor attractions.