The Walled Garden at Mells

For the past ten years we have been warmly welcoming people to this unique space to enjoy the peace tranquility and unique setting that this part of Somerset offers. ​ We are a small rural walled cottage garden in the heart of the Mells village, Somerset. Set in an acre of grounds the garden is split between a community nursery and a delightful rambling garden where you can grab a cup of tea or a pizza from the outdoor café and lose yourself in the tranquility. In the 1500's the garden was a site of a monastery belonging to Glastonbury Abbey. ​ The community plant nursery specialises in cottage garden perennials and herbs. Plant sales support a range of social programs aimed at improving the health and well-being of people in the community who may be experiencing isolation and loneliness. Workshops and seminars are regularly scheduled through the season, and we have an artist in residence program that explores different ways of perceiving and constructing a sense of space in the garden. ​The Garden and Cafe are open to the public until the end of September. If you want to enjoy a longer stay in the village book our gorgeous two properties.