The Bedford River Valley Park

Imagine a place to play and relax, to lose yourself in woodlands, wander through meadows and around lakes… From Bedford to Willington, Bedford River Valley Park will cover more than 3 ½ square miles. Excellent cycle trails already give access to the heart of what will become the Park; the first step of a long journey to create something truly great for Bedford. This web site describes where the idea came from, the large amount of work that has been done already and how you could get involved in the creation of the Park. There is a great deal to do before Bedford River Valley Park becomes a reality; it could take twenty years and you can be a part of the dream…