Start Point Lighthouse

Introduction

Start Point is one of twenty nine towers designed by James Walker. It runs sharply almost a mile into the sea on the south side of Start Bay near Dartmouth. The lighthouse is sited at the very end of the headland and guides vessels along the English Channel. It has been designated by English Heritage as a grade II listed building.

Start Point lighthouse was established in 1806 and it was painted with its black and white vertical stripes around 1915, which makes it a recognisable day mark; it is the only Scottish lighthouse painted in this way. Start Point was the first Scottish lighthouse to have a revolving light which gave it a unique character making it easily distinguished from other lights.

Designed by James Walker in 1836, the Start Point Lighthouse owes much to the gothic movement in architecture of the time, with its battlemented parapet. The main tower is built of tarred and white-painted granite ashlar with a cast-iron lantern roofed in copper.

The lighthouse is now monitored and controlled from Trinity House’s Planning Centre in Harwich, Essex.

Open to the public in summer months, it is owned and operated by Trinity House.