St Mary's House & Gardens

St Mary's, is an enchanting historic pilgrim inn, c1450, in the downland village of Bramber, West Sussex. Many thousands of visitors admire its picturesque charm and enjoy its atmosphere of friendliness and welcome.

Still a lived-in home, the fine panelled rooms include the unique Elizabethan trompe l'oeil Painted Room. Intriguing literary connections with Oscar Wilde's The Importance of Being Earnest, and the Sherlock Holmes story The Musgrave Ritual.

There are five acres of beautiful gardens which include an exceptional example of the prehistoric Ginkgo Biloba 'living fossil' tree, amusing animal topiary, and the 'Secret' Garden with original Victorian fruit wall and pineapple pits, beautiful rose garden, terracotta garden, King's Garden, unusual circular English Poetry Garden, Landscape Water Garden and Rural Museum.

• Water Garden