Shogmoor Barn

Introduction

This site has a newly-built hand-made brick and flint walled orchard, with two gates, a potting shed and a greenhouse. The layout has been designed to allow more delicate trees to be grown there than would normally be possible 500 feet up in the Chilterns.The orchard has been excavated into the hillside so that its ground level is lower than the land outside the wall. This allows the 'growing' walls to be higher than would otherwise have been possible under planning regulations.Although the site is not generally open to the public, interested visitors may telephone 01494 881709 to see if a particular visit may be possible.

Robert and Shuna Rendel

• Description: Hand-made brick and flint walls.