Please Note: While every attempt has been made to support your browser some aspects of this site may not work unless you upgrade to a more modern one such as Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox

Shane's Castle

Introduction

An extensive demesne from the 17th century having had successive house on different sites. Features include the ruins of an 18th-century dwelling on the shore of Lough Neagh with a castellated terrrace, a camellia house of 1815, a mid 19th-century rockery, and the present house of 1958 with formal gardens from 1960.

Visitor Access, Directions & Contacts

Access contact details

Open by appointment during summer months.

Directions

Two miles north-west of Antrim via the A6, then off a minor road. The site stands on the northern shore of Lough Neagh.

Features & Designations

Designations