Rotherwas 5540

Short Description

Rotherwas, a house of 1732 replacing earlier houses, was set in a landscape park of the early 19th century on the site of a 15th-century deer park. Formal enclosures around the house included a canal garden. The house was demolished in 1925, but some features, including the canal, survive.

Canal, Canal

One mile east of Hereford via the B4399 and a minor road.

• Dinedor

History

The first house at Rotherwas was mediaeval. A deer park was established in the 15th century. The house was rebuilt in the early 17th century, and again in 1732. It was demolished in 1925.

The first house at Rotherwas appears to have been mediaeval.

The property was acquired in the 15th century by the Bodenham family, who created a deer park at that time.

A new house was built on a nearby site in the early 17th century.

Roger Bodenham had his property confiscated by parliament in 1646 as a 'delinquent'.

By the end of the 17th century the deer park had been converted to agricultural use.

A new house was built in 1732 to the design of James Gibbs, incorporating panelling from the 17th-century house.

A landscape park was established at the beginning of the 19th century, together with a series of formal garden enclosures including a canal.

The house was demolished in 1925. Some estate features survive, including the stable block, the chapel and the canal.