Rotherwas

Introduction

Rotherwas, a house of 1732 replacing earlier houses, was set in a landscape park of the early 19th century on the site of a 15th-century deer park. Formal enclosures around the house included a canal garden. The house was demolished in 1925, but some features, including the canal, survive.

One mile east of Hereford via the B4399 and a minor road.

The first house at Rotherwas appears to have been mediaeval.

The property was acquired in the 15th century by the Bodenham family, who created a deer park at that time.

A new house was built on a nearby site in the early 17th century.

Roger Bodenham had his property confiscated by parliament in 1646 as a 'delinquent'.

By the end of the 17th century the deer park had been converted to agricultural use.

A new house was built in 1732 to the design of James Gibbs, incorporating panelling from the 17th-century house.

A landscape park was established at the beginning of the 19th century, together with a series of formal garden enclosures including a canal.

The house was demolished in 1925. Some estate features survive, including the stable block, the chapel and the canal.

Dinedor