Queen's Park, Brighton (also known as Brighton Park)

Introduction

Queen's Park, Brighton is a late-19th-century public park of about 7 hectares set in a sheltered valley. Formerly known as Brighton Park, the site was renamed in honour of Queen Adelaide. Features include a wildlife garden, a scented garden and a lake.

The site occupies a steep sided valley with a pronounced fall to the south.

The following is from the English Heritage Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest

An early 19th century park originally planned as the focus of a private housing development, extensively planted up when acquired by Brighton town council as its second public park in 1892.

SITE DESCRIPTION

LOCATION, AREA, BOUNDARIES, LANDFORD, SETTING

Queen's Park covering 7 hectares lies 1 kilometre to the east of Brighton town centre. It occupies a steep sided valley with a pronounced fall to the south. There are wide, open views from the park southwards to the sea.