Nungate Bridge

Now simply a pedestrian bridge over the River Tyne, the 30m (100-foot) Old Nungate Bridge was once a main route into the town of Haddington, used by numerous invading armies. It is one of Scotland's oldest bridges dating from the 16th C., although a bridge has stood on this site since at least 1282. The bridge was severely damaged during the Siege of Haddington in 1548 and it is likely that the current bridge was constructed shortly thereafter. The bridge consists of three red sandstone arches and the masons' marks on several of the blocks suggest that much of the stone came from the ruined sections of nearby St. Mary's Church. Generations of children have dared each other to cross the river by walking along the parapet of the bridge.