Mount Pleasant Gardens

Set in the glorious heart of the rolling Cheshire Countryside, near to Delamere Forest and only 15 minutes from the centre of Chester, Mount Pleasant Gardens offers the ideal opportunity to meander through some of the finest displays of traditional mixed gardens including ponds with year round interest.

The gardens boast thousands of varieties of plants and are a riot of colour throughout the summer season. The tiered garden cascades down a gently sloping hillside providing outstanding views over the Cheshire Plain.

Access contact details

Opening from 2nd April until 28th September 2022 Wednesdays, Saturdays, Sundays and Bank Holiday Mondays 11:00am until 4:00pm

Mount Pleasant Gardens are part of the RHS recommended Gardens and RHS Members will receive free entry on production of a valid membership card during April – September.