Mount Grace Priory, House and Gardens

Ruin of a 14th-century Carthusian priory England's most important, best preserved and most accessible of the ten medieval Carthusian houses (charterhouses) in England. The individual cells reflect the isolation of the monks who live as hermits, each occupying his own cell and coming together in the chapel only for the nocturnal liturgical hours, Sundays and feast-days. They are silent order, and their diet is strictly vegetarian. Entrance is via 13th-century manor house containing an exhibition and two newly restored arts and crafts rooms. Please note: Mount Grace Priory is operated by English Heritage. National Trust members free, except on event days. For further information, please visit the English Heritage website.